Tweed Byron

 

Tweed Byron District Bowling Association information:

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

PRESIDENT Gary Tobin (Cudgen Leagues) M: 0400 675 277 

SNR VICE PRESIDENT Bob Raeburn (Kingscliff Beach) P: 07 5523 1763

JNR VICE PRESIDENT Keith Foran (Cabarita Beach) M: 0439 743 907

SECRETARY Tony Hart (Bangalow) M: 0423 730 888

TREASURER Ron McCauley (Cabarita Beach) P: 07 6676 1793

MATCH COMMITTEE

Darren Blake (Brunswick Heads)

Bob Raeburn (Kingscliff Beach)

Ron McCauley (Cabarita Beach)

SELECTION COMMITTEE

Barry Sheppard (Cabarita Beach)

Brian Moore (Cabarita Beach)

Danny Taylor (Ocean Shores)

TWEED BYRON DISTRICT 2016 CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

N.S.W. STATE SINGLES

Winner  -  Josh Greenhalgh (Brunswick Heads)

Runner-Up  -  David Cranwell (Condong)

N.S.W. STATE SENIOR SINGLES

Winner  -  Kevin Liddington (Kingscliff)

Runner-Up  -  Ken Banks (Kingscliff)

N.S.W. PRESIDENT’S RESERVE SINGLES

Winner  -  Bill Davey (Cabarita Beach)

Runner-Up  -  Michael Burrell (Condong)

N.S.W. STATE PAIRS

Winners  -  Richie Northcott, Mark Holton (Mullumbimby)

Runners-Up  -  James Knight, David Cranwell (Condong)

N.S.W. STATE SENIOR PAIRS

Winners  -  Greg Barrack, Trevor Hills (Kingscliff)

Runners-Up  -  Laurie Freeman, Barry Sheppard (Cabarita Beach)

N.S.W. PRESIDENT’S RESERVE PAIRS

Winners  -  Chris Mullins, Bill Davey  (Cabarita Beach) 

Runners-Up  -  Greg Pitt, Ken Archer (Condong)

N.S.W. STATE TRIPLES

Winners  -  Damien Delgado, Darren Black, Bill Davey (Cabarita Beach)

Runners-Up  -  Ken McGuinness,  John Koning, Paul Earl (Pottsville)

N.S.W. STATE SENIOR TRIPLES

Winners  -  Mick Morgan, Laurie Freeman, Barry Sheppard (Cabarita Beach)

Runners-Up  -  Brian Turner, Bob Raeburn, Gil Steinhardt (Kingscliff)

N.S.W. PRESIDENT’S RESERVE TRIPLES

Winners  -  Neil Gillie, Gordon Wood, Barry Henry (Cudgen Leagues)

Runners-Up  -  John Hammersley, Peter Welsh, Rod Faulkner (Cabarita Beach)

N.S.W. STATE FOURS

Winners  -  Bob Gormly, Greg Matfin, Brian Kent, David Crowe (Cabarita Beach)

Runners-Up  -  Mick Morgan, Ian Crabb, Laurie Freeman, Barry Sheppard (Cabarita Beach)

2016 District Pennant Champions

No.1 Ocean Shores
No.2 Cabarita Beach
No.3 Condong
No.4 Cabarita Beach
No.5 Ocean Shores
No.6 Cudgen Leagues
No.7 Pottsville

Compass and Schipp Shield report by Judith Tuckey

The 2016 Zone One “Compass Shield” and “Schipp Shield” tournaments, both over 3 games of 15 ends, were conducted at Ballina R.S.L. Bowling Club and proved to be an exiting day of bowls between Clarence River, Northern Rivers East, Northern Rivers West and Tweed Byron Districts.  The Tweed Byron side contesting the Schipp Shield, a competition formatted for graded players, certainly delivered a great performance from the lads.  While margins against tough opposition were narrow, the four teams were successful in winning the majority of games.  Teams skipped by Richard Northcott and Rick Maunders notched up two wins a piece; Team Sweeney’s crew succeeded in scoring two draws. Foran’s team came in with one win and was unlucky to do down by only two shots in their other two games. A grand effort from the Tweed Byron lads in winning all three rounds that assured them of a 6 pts. + 23 aggregate overall score to claim victory and bring home the Schipp Shield, leaving Northern Rivers East the runners-up on 4 + 21.
 
The Compass Shield for seniors, 60 and over, also presented a fiercely contested event with the Tweed Byron contingent leading the field at the end of round two.  David Crow’s team was on fire with solid wins in the first two rounds and Bob Nathan’s lads also produced two comfortable wins.  While scoring quite well and only being pipped by small margins, teams skipped by Peter Duncan and John Turner were not as successful as they would have liked, although Turner’s crew won their second round game. Coming into the final round, the side was sitting on 4 + 31 with their third round opponents, a tough Northern Rivers East side on 4 + 14, and it was “Game On!” in a dash to the line for the Shield.  However, the tide turned on the Tweed Byron lads – it was not their turn this year as they were snookered 
51-44 by the N.R.E. side and relegated to the runners-up position.